Ingredients

 

Ingredients Contained in Suntegrity™ Face and/or Body Sunscreens:

 

Aloe Barbadensis (aloe vera) Leaf Juice - Organic

 

The Aloe barbadensis leaf is crushed down to form a liquid called aloe vera juice.  When used topically, it has anti-inflammatory properties and is used to soothe burns, including sunburn, and to calm inflammation. It is also known to rejuvenates dry or dull skin and promote production of new cells. Because of its anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties, aloe juice is often used to treat minor cuts and scrapes on the skin.

 

Astaxanthin (algae source)

 

A naturally occurring carotenoid from red algae that contains free radical scavengers, which protect against the damage of cell membranes. It helps maintain healthy skin that is resistant to the burning effects of UVB exposure and that is more likely to tan than burn. Astaxanthin is a powerful biological antioxidant, especially effective at preventing lipid peroxidation, with up to 500 higher efficacy than vitamin E, and up to 10 times stronger than beta-carotene.

 

Camellia Oleifera (tea-oil camellia) Seed Extract - Organic

 

Oil derived from the plant leaf camellia oleifera. Often referred to as “Chinese Olive Oil”, it has been used to support the health of skin, hair and nails for thousands of years. High in antioxidants, it helps protect against free radical damage. It also has anti-inflammatory qualities that help reduce inflammation. Early studies have found the ingredients in tea oil to reduce sun damage when applied topically. 

 

Capric Caprylic Triglycerides (coconut oil extract)

 

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is a liquid made from coconut oil that possesses excellent oxidation stability with an almost indefinite shelf life. It is used to emulsify, disperse and carry other active ingredients as it improves the spreading of skincare formulas and slows the loss of water from the skin helping it maintain it’s moisture. 

 

Cetyl Dimethicone

 

A unique polymer which contributes a silky feeling to the skin, leaving skin almost velvety to the touch. As a water resistant agent it assists in creating and maintaining a moisture barrier for the skin.

 

Citrus Aurantifolia Dulcis (sweet orange) Oil

 

Essential oil derived from oranges that is great for dull or oily skin. It is known to help soothe and calm nerves.

 

Citrus Grandis (grapefruit) Oil

 

Essential oil derived from grapefruit that helps to clear congested skin. It is also loaded with Vitamin C, which helps maintain skin’s elasticity/collagen synthesis.

 

Citrus Reticulata Blanco (tangerine) Essential Oil

 

Essential oil derived from tangerines that has great anti-septic qualities and a refreshing/uplifting aroma.

 

Cucumis Sativus (cucumber) Extract - Organic

Functions as a skin conditioning agent. It is an astringent, soothing, cooling, skin nutrient that attracts moisture and hydrates the skin. It is known to refine pores while balancing oil and toning skin.

 

Dimethicone

Derived from silica (a naturally occurring component of sand), dimethicone is an emollient (skin softener), skin protectant, and water repellent that provides a soft, silky feel and helps product glide over skin. It is optically clear, and generally considered to be inert, non-toxic and non-flammable. It works to reduce redness caused by rosacea and can function as an anti-inflammatory.

 

In a recently published clinical article, physicians studying rosacea skin found that dimethicone significantly decreased irritation to certain skincare products such as sunscreens.

 

Ethylhexylglycerin

 

Derived from vegetable glycerin. Alcohol and hydrogen are added to glycerin to create a natural deodorizer and skin conditioner. Ethylhexylglycerin also helps to reduce microorganisms, maintaining a safe product and extending it's shelf life.

 

Glyceryl Monostearate (plant-based)

 

Derived from hardened vegetable oil and vegetable glycerin and used as an emollient, emulsifier, stabilizer and thickening agent. It is a mixture of stearic fatty acid (palm derived), and glycerin (coconut derived)

 

Hexyl Laurate

 

A skin-conditioning agent and emollient.

 

Helianthus Annuus (sunflower oil) - Organic

The oil derived from sunflowers. It helps to form a protective layer over the skin and because it is high in oleic acid and vitamins A, D and E, it also nourishes and conditions the skin, while absorbing quickly.

 

Hyaluronic Acid

Derived from a fermentation of potato starch, Hyaluronic Acid is a naturally occurring component in skin. It is a fantastic hydrator and enhances the appearance of dry or damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness.  It works as excellent emollient, has anti-inflammatory qualities, softens and regulates skins moisture while returning elasticity to skin exposed to sun. It stimulates cell regeneration, while supporting collagen and elastin. 

 

Magnesium Sulfate (epsom salt)

 

A mineral that has been used for hundreds of years for treating aching muscles, aiding in the body's detoxification process, and for various skin care treatments including softening and exfoliating the skin. It has been shown to ease stress, lower blood pressure, create a happy, relaxed feeling and raise energy levels.

 

Polyglyceryl-4 Isostearate (plant-based)

 

Derived from coconut oil and used as an emollient, lubricant, and water-binding thickening agent. 

 

Polyaminopropyl Biguanide

 

A polymer used as a preservative and anti-bacterial/anti-microbial agent.

 

Punica Granatum (pomegranate) oil - Organic

 

Oil derived from pomegranate seeds contains lipids, and pucinic acid that repairs and maintains the skin’s lipid barrier. It contains many antioxidants that help to fight free radicals and protect skin from environmental stress.

 

Red Algae Extract

 

Reduces irregular pigmentation. It is rich in antioxidants, minerals, enzymes, phyto-hormones, and essential fatty acids.

 

Simmondsia Chinensis (jojoba) Seed Oil - Organic

 

A very stable natural oil derived from the seeds of the desert shrub. It is a rich emollient (skin softener) and moisturizer with natural sun protective properties that function as a skin conditioning agent and are easily absorbed into the skin. It is great for people who suffer from skin conditions such as: psoriasis, and eczema. 

 

Sorbitan Stearate (plant-based)

 

Derived from berries, this is a natural alcohol used as a binder and humectant (attracts and holds moisture). It also gives a velvety feel to the skin.

 

Zinc-Oxide (Non-Nano Size)

 

Zinc Oxide is an inert white mineral with anti-inflammatory properties that is used as a sun filter. It helps to reflect both UVA (aging) and UVB (burning) rays, and is therefore used as a broad spectrum sunscreen ingredient. Zinc is also used for its soothing and healing abilities (often found in diaper rash creams) as it adheres to skin well and forms a protective barrier. It is one of the three legal sunscreen ingredients used in the European Union. In non-nanoparticle form, it is considered to be safe for all ages and skin conditions. Suntegrity Skincare products use Zinc Oxide particles that measure 220 nm which is well above what is referred to as a nanoparticle (under 100 nm).

Store By Stackhost / Suntegrity © 2012
Merchant Services