The Shea tree grows freely in West and Central Africa. Shea butter, a rich, velvety, and nutritious fat, is extracted from the seeds or nuts contained inside the tree’s plum-like fruit. Like cocoa butter, Shea butter can also be used in food. It contains essential fatty acids and is formulated into skin and beauty products for its ability to deeply moisturize the skin, keeping it smooth and soft. It is a great source of Vitamins A and E and has been shown to help soften or improve the appearance of skin blemishes and wrinkles. Its soothing and anti-inflammatory properties also help ease eczema, insect bites, sunburn, minor cuts and other skin irritations. Shea butter’s bio-similar structure makes it easily absorbable by the body and one of the most effective natural moisturizers on the market.